CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A86571

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, N.J. 07652

RE: The tariff classification of 3,3-Diethyl-4-(1-Oxopropoxy)-2-Azetidinone (CAS 144678-34-2) from Taiwan and 2-Bromophenethyl Alcohol (CAS 1074-16-4) from The Czech Republic.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated August 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for 3,3-Diethyl-4-(1-Oxopropoxy)-2-Azetidinone, which will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2933.79.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other lactams. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2-Bromophenethyl Alcohol (Chemical Name - 2-Bromo-Benzenethanol), which will be used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2906.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division